CLICK HERE TO CONTACT US
FOR PRICING AND AVAILABILITY!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Windmill

  • Windmill Palm 13'OA

  • Windmill Palm 10'OA

  • Windmill Palm 9'OA

  • Windmill Palms

STATS

Common Name: Chinese Windmill Palm
Scientific Name: Trachycarpus Fortunei
Zone: 7B- 10B
Growth Rate: Slow
Origin: China
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 25' OA

DESCRIPTION

Native to central China, the Trachycarpus fortunei , Chinese Windmill Palm, or just Windmill Palm is one of the most cold hardy palms. It can withstand temperatures reaching 5 degrees Fahrenheit.

The Windmill palm can reach heights up to 40 feet tall but most top out at 25 feet with a frond spread up to 10feet. This palm is a slow grower. The Windmill palm only grows approximately 1 foot a year. When planting the Windmill palm either around a patio or sitting area they should be spaced at least 6 to 10 feet apart.

Trachycarpus fortunei is used in gardens and parks throughout the world.

The Chinese Windmill palm is used in warm temperatures and subtropical climates but is also tolerant of cool summers and cold winters making it highly valued by palm enthusiasts, landscape architects, and gardeners.

The Windmill palm can be grown as far north as Canada and as far south as Florida.

The Windmill palm requires some attention to soil density and watering habits. To encourage strong growth, the Windmill palm’s soil must be well drained. If the soil gets waterlogged from excessive watering, the roots may succumb to root rot, which invites pests and disease. That being said extreme dry soil stunts the growth of the Windmill palm. This palm demands fertile soil so a slow release fertilizer is recommended twice a year. The branches of the Windmill palm do not droop therefore requires little pruning.

Wind issues that may affect the Trachycarpus fortunei are as follows: Although the Windmill has a sturdy trunk, it is susceptible to wind damage if located in a gusty area. The Windmill palm would do well in a shaded or partially shaded area with some protection from direct wind.

This palm is a wonderful palm to line a walkway or add a touch of formal elegance to any structure.

Give Palmco a call today at 1-855-Go-Palmco or 239-283-1329 and ask us about the Windmill Palm.