WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

bamboo

palms

We specialize in growing and sourcing the world’s finest palms...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Bamboo: Graceful

STATS

Common Name: Slender Weavers
Scientific Name: Bambusa textilis gracilis
Zone: 15°F
Origin: Southern China
Typical Height: 25' OA
Culms: 1"" Diam
Branches: Equal, lower part leaveles
Habit: Erect with nodding tips
Leaves: Small
Uses: Screening, or weaving

DESCRIPTION

Graceful Bamboo or Bambusa textilis gracilis, also known as Slender Weaver, is a noninvasive, tight clumping bamboo. This bamboo has a very graceful appearance, hence its name. This bamboo is very erect with the tops of the foliage slightly nodding.

The Graceful is a perfect choice because it can be utilized as an all-natural, green screen for privacy. It is also a plus that it is easy to maintain and that it is cold hardy.

Bambusa textilis gracilis is a very fast growing bamboo that can reach heights up to 25 feet tall within 2 to 3 years. This bamboo is very popular with homeowners in northern states because it can handle temperatures down to 15 degrees Fahrenheit.

These Slender Weavers also make an attractive potted plant for a porch or patio. Due to its smaller form Bambusa textilis gracilis is a popular selection for indoor installations around the world. Keep in mind the Slender Weaver does love full sun so if keeping indoors you should make sure it is in a very sunny spot.

The Graceful Bamboo is native to Southern China.

This beautiful all-green bamboo would be ideal for screening, hedging, or focal point. It is being used in Florida as another option to the Areca Palm & Ficus.

Within a year you could have a beautiful hedge, privacy screening to hide that AC unit or the neighbors second story window.

Call Palmco today at 1-855-Go-Palmco or 239-283-1329 and ask us about our container or field grown beautiful Graceful Bamboo.

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us