WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Sabal

  • Sabal Palms on rack

  • Sabal Palms Regen

  • Sabal Palm Booted 19'CT

  • Sabal Palm Booted 12'CT

  • Sabal Palm Regen

  • Sabal Palm Slick 22'CT

  • Sabal Palm Slick 17'CT

STATS

Common Name: Cabbage Palm
Scientific Name: Sabal Palmetto
Zone: 7B-11
Growth Rate: Slow
Origin: Southeast Asia
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought Tol.: High
Typical Height: 40' OA

DESCRIPTION

The Sabal palmetto or AKA Cabbage Palm hails from the Gulf Coast, South Atlantic states in the U.S south through the Caribbean, Mexico, Central and South America.

The Sabal palmetto is Florida’s State Tree.

The super slow growing Sabal palm is very widely used due to its extreme hardiness, availability, and low cost. Sabal palms grow much too slow for commercial production and are therefore harvested from the wild. Except for Brazil where they due grow commercially. Due to over use and improper application, the Sabal has obtained a bad rap over the years; however it really is hard to beat the silhouetted beauty and character of a crowded Sabal palm hammock in the middle of a foggy pasture during a southern sunrise. Used in the proper application, these trees still do bring out the true charm of the South.

The Sabal palm requires a lot of water especially upon transplanting. The Sabal palm has the ability to draw all the water it needs in through its trunk. Once planted, if there is not regular rainfall, the trunks need to be wet down daily until established. Due to these challenges, Sabals are normally sold with the “hurricane cut” (with no head) to help them through the transplant process.

The central bud of the Cabbage palm is edible and known as heart of palm. Hearts of palm are occasionally available fresh and whole, but are usually sold cut in pieces and canned. There is a local Swamp Cabbage Festival every year that revolves around the heart of the Cabbage palm.

The Sabal palm is very cold hardy and can be grown farther North than most other palms. This Palm has High Wind Resistance which makes them great for hurricane prone areas. The Sabal palm has a slow growth rate but can grow up to 60 feet tall.

For the first time Sabal buyers you should know they come slick, booted, curved, or regenerated.

Call Palmco today at 1-855-Go-Palmco or 239-283-1329 and ask us about these Southern Beauties.


 

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us