WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Paurotis

  • Paurotis Palm

  • Paurotis Palm 7'OA

  • Paurotis Palm Trunks

STATS

Common Name: Everglades Palm
Scientific Name: Acoelorrhaphe Wrightii
Zone: 9B-11
Growth Rate: Slow
Origin: Brazil Argentina and Uruguay
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: Low
Typical Height: 20' OA

DESCRIPTION

 If you are looking for a Native palm to South Florida, the Acoelorrhaphe wrightii aka Paurotis Palm or Everglades Palm could be the one for you.

The Paurotis palm is a very versatile palm. With moderate maintenance it can be made into a beautiful focal point in any yard. It naturally bears dense foliage nearly to the ground so it could be a great option for screening or maybe for a hedge. The Paurotis palm is great for residential or commercial landscaping.

This beauty does well in full/partial sunlight. The Paurotis palm tree needs room to grow. When the Paurotis palm matures it could be up to 30 feet tall and could have a spread as wide as 15 feet. It does grow slow so don’t expect it to grow up over night.

A plus for this beautiful Florida native palm is that it has no known pest problems. The only negative that can be found is a manganese deficiency but with proper fertilizing and irrigation this shouldn’t be a problem.

The Paurotis palm is cold hardy down to 25 degrees Fahrenheit. It is hardy in most of the Florida Peninsula and is salt tolerant. The Paurotis palm has fan shaped leaves that are green on top and silver underneath. The Paurotis palm blooms fruit in late spring. The White Flowers are arranged on 4’ inflorescences that extend past the leaves. The small fruits are ½ inch in diameter and change from green to orange and finally to black when ripe.

In, the wild The Everglades palm is protected by Florida Law.

Here is an idea, plant the Paurotis palm near a water feature and you will have an instant tropical atmosphere at your home or business.

Call Palmco today at 1-855-Go-Palmco or 239-283-1329 and ask us about our Wholesale Paurotis Palm Tree.


 

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us