WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Coconut- Green Malayan

  • Green Malayan Palm 8'GW

  • Green Malayan 5'GW

  • Green Malayan 12'GW

  • Green Malayan 14'OA

  • Green Malayan 12'OA

  • Green Malayan 15'OA

  • Green Malayan Containers

  • Green Malayan Field

STATS

Common Name: Green Malayan Coconut
Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera
Zone: 10B-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Origin: Jamaica
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought Tol.: High
Typical Height: 50'- 80' OA

DESCRIPTION

The Green Malayan is one of the two varieties of Jamaican Certified coconut palms that we grow here at Palmco. The Green Malayan or Dwarf Malayan has a thinner trunk and petiole than its big brother the Maypan but grows just as tall.

Why is the term "dwarf" used in discussions about Green Malayans?

Contrary to popular belief, the term dwarf does not refer to the overall, mature size that one of these trees will achieve or a slower growth rate but rather to the size at which the tree will start to produce fruit (coconuts).

A Green Malayan will begin to fruit at approximately 2’-3’ of grey wood where as the Maypan will not produce until it reaches approximately 6’-8’ gw. Coconut palms are a low maintenance palm in that they are self pruning. When a frond dies it will fall from the tree without additional labor.

Coconut palms are renowned for their ability to withstand drought and elevated saline conditions but only after they are well established. If exposed to salty conditions during the establishment phase, be it the foliage or the root system, the palm will more than likely decline rapidly.

If planted in an area with regular, direct sea spray (Belt 1 Conditions) then the foliage will need to be rinsed down regularly.

Palmco only grows Jamaican Certified Cocos nucifera  seeds since they are resistant to Lethal Yellowing disease.

Fun facts about the Green Malayan!

The most notable difference between the Maypan and the Malayan is at the bottom of trunk. Green Malayans are skinny at the base of the trunk and basically the same size the rest of the way up to the base of the canopy.

Palmco has most every size of coconut available. Our inventory includes 4’ of wood up to 25’ of wood.

Call a helpful Palmco representative today at 239-283-1329. They will listen to your project specs and consult with you moving forward.

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us