WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Alexander

  • Alexander Palm Double

STATS

Common Name: Alexander Palm, Solitaire Palm
Scientific Name: Ptychosterma elegans
Zone: 10B-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Origin: Australia
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 20' OA

DESCRIPTION

The Alexander palm is popular in growing zones 10B-11.

As a native of Australia, this moderate growing palm enjoys narrow spaces. It presents really well in these types of spaces due to its slender trunk and smaller canopy.

The trunk is a grayish color with leaf scars marking the entire length of the trunk. Being wider at the base, this palm stays slim as it grows to its overall height.

Their height will max out at 20-25’OA. They’re moderate growers that love the sun. They are not fond of cold winds as those tend to burn the tips of their fronds.

Ptychosterma elegans thrive in sites protected from cold and drying winds.

The Alexander is a solitary growing palm by nature. You may have even heard it called a “Solitaire Palm”. That’s its nick name!

As with most things in nature that can be manipulated by humans the Alexander palm naturally grows as a single but we like to grow them as doubles, triples. We grow em' in multi trunk beauties too!

This palm is versatile and can be used as an interior plant. Use a large container and give it time to acclimate to the indoor space.

Self cleaning palms are always attractive to home owners from a maintenance standpoint. It is a simple chore to pick up palm fronds that have fallen off on their own.

As soon as the warm temperatures return they will perk up. If you can plant the Alexander in a space where it has some protection from the cold snaps and the wind that generally accompanies that weather, you’ll enjoy its uninterrupted beauty year-round.

It is not uncommon for splits to occur in the trunk of this palm. Rest assured your palm is healthy.

Call today for more information about our pricing and availability at 1-239-283-1329.

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us