WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Adonidia

  • Adonidia Palm Triple

  • Adonidia Palm Field Grown

  • Adonidia Palm Triple

  • Adonidia Palm Multi

STATS

Common Name: Christmas Palm
Scientific Name: Adonidia merrillii
Zone: 10B-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Origin: Philippines
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 15-25' OA

DESCRIPTION

Adonidias are a versatile palm.

They are grown and sold as single, double or triple formations most regularly. Also cultivated in quad and multi formations these classic palms can be used to decorate well lit interior scapes as well outdoor landscapes.

They will be subjected to damage at 32°F and death at 26°F.

Originally from the Philippines and not cultivated to withstand some of south Florida’s chilly cold snaps, this endearing palm is always in demand, potential cold snap or not.

Sometimes referred to as the Dwarf Royal Palm, the Adonidia will never dwarf a home like a true Royal palm would. The Adonidia will occasionally reach max heights of 25’ OA and always fit into the landscape of a small yard.

Also known as the Christmas Palm, because its fruit blossom corresponds with the ever popular Christmas holiday, this south Florida staple has a smart and formal appearance. It will fit well into a small residential landscape where any combination of single, double and triple will accent the tight space delightfully.

As well… it will present well in an expansive estate landscape design used to create levels and accents within the larger design.

Horticultural statistics mostly fall in the moderate range. Growth habit is moderate. Salt, Drought, Light tolerances and requirements are moderate. No human hazards or pest problems exists.

The only palm threat is its susceptibility to Letha Yellowing.

Even this is not much of a concern due to the prolific propagation of the Adonidia merrillii in South Florida.

There are plenty of Adonidias that have not been infected with lethal yellowing that it is reasonable to assume that they have developed a resistance to this contemptible palm disease.

Call our offices today for further information on palm specs and inventory availability. Our helpful customer service team is available to take your call at 239-283-1329.

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us